100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite 40km

The Gigalight 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite 40km optical transceiver (GQS-SPO111-ES4C) is designed for 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet and OTN OTU4 links reach up to 30km (FEC-disabled) or 40km (FEC-enabled) over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF). Contact Sales
Features
Applications
Datasheets
Related Products
The module converts 4 input channels of 28Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 112Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de-multiplexes a 112Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN-WDM channels are 1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm and 1309.14nm as members of the LAN-WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high-performance cooled LAN-WDM DFB transmitters and high-sensitivity APD receivers provide superior performance for 100G Ethernet applications up to 30km links without FEC and up to 40km links with FEC.

▪ Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form-factor
▪ 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules
▪ 4x DFB-based LAN-WDM cooling transmitter and APD ROSA
▪ Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
▪ Compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 and OTU4
▪ Data rate up to 111.8Gbps
▪ Reach up to 30km (FEC-disabled) or 40km (FEC-enabled) over G.652 SMF
▪ Power consumption < 3.8W
▪ Duplex LC receptacles
▪ Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
▪ 3.3V power supply voltage
▪ RoHS compliant (lead free)
▪ 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet
▪ OTN OTU4
  •                         
  •       

    100G QSFP28 LR4 10km

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 LR4 20km

     
  •       

    100G CFP4 SR4 100m

     
  •       

    100G CFP2 SR10 400m

     
  •       

    100G CFP2 LR4 10km

     
  •       

    100G CFP2 ER4 40km

     
  •       

    100G CFP2 to QSFP28 Adapter

     
  •       

    100G CFP SR10 400m

     
  •       

    100G CFP LR4 10km

     
  •       

    100G CFP to QSFP28 Adapter

     
  • Contact Us

    Thanks for your visiting. For volume needs, please submit your requirements to us. We will reply to you soon.

    Sales Support: sales@gigalight.com

    Your Name*
    Your Email*
    Subject*
    Let us Call You*
    Message: