100G QSFP28 LR4 (20km)

The Gigalight 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical transceiver (GQS-SPO111-L24C) is designed for Metro Area Network OTN OTU4 and Data Center 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links reach up to 20km over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF).

Get a Quote
Features
Applications
Datasheets
More

The module converts 4 input channels of 28Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 112Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de-multiplexes a 112Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data.
The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN-WDM channels are 1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm and 1309.14nm as members of the LAN-WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high-performance cooled LAN-WDM DFB transmitters and high-sensitivity PIN receivers provide superior performance for 100-Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 20km links without FEC and compliant to optical interface with IEEE 802.3ba Clause 88 100GBASE-LR4 requirements.


  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form-factor
  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
  • 4x cooled DML LAN-WDM transmitter and 4 channels PIN ROSA
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and OTN OTU4
  • Data rate up to 111.8Gbps
  • Reach up to 20km over SMF
  • Power consumption < 3.5W
  • Duplex LC receptacles
  • Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)
  • OTN OTU4 Metro Area Networks
  • 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet Data Center Networks
  •                         
  •       

    100G CFP4 SR4 (100m)

     
  •       

    100G CFP4 LR4 (10km)

     
  •       

    100G CFP2 SR10 (400m)

     
  •       

    100G CFP2 LR4 (10km)

     
  •       

    100G CFP2 ER4 (40km)

     
  •       

    100G CFP2 to QSFP28 Adapter

     
  •       

    100G CFP SR10 (400m)

     
  •       

    100G CFP LR4 (10km)

     
  •       

    100G CFP to QSFP28 Adapter

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 LR4 (10km)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite (40km)

     
  • Get a Quote

    Name*
    Email*
    Company*
    Phone
    Product*