100G QSFP28 LR4 (20km)

The Gigalight 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical transceiver (GQS-SPO111-L24C) is designed for Metro Area Network OTN OTU4 and Data Center 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links reach up to 20km over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF). Get a Quote
Features
Applications
Datasheets
Related Products
The module converts 4 input channels of 28Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 112Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de-multiplexes a 112Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data.

The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN-WDM channels are 1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm and 1309.14nm as members of the LAN-WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high-performance cooled LAN-WDM DFB transmitters and high-sensitivity PIN receivers provide superior performance for 100-Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 20km links without FEC and compliant to optical interface with IEEE 802.3ba Clause 88 100GBASE-LR4 requirements.

▪ Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form-factor
▪ 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
▪ 4x cooled DML LAN-WDM transmitter and 4 channels PIN ROSA
▪ Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
▪ Compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and OTN OTU4
▪ Data rate up to 111.8Gbps
▪ Reach up to 20km over SMF
▪ Power consumption < 3.5W
▪ Duplex LC receptacles
▪ Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
▪ 3.3V power supply voltage
▪ RoHS compliant (lead free)
▪ OTN OTU4 Metro Area Networks
▪ 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet Data Center Networks
  •                         
  •       

    100G CFP4 SR4 (100m)

     
  •       

    100G CFP2 SR10 (400m)

     
  •       

    100G CFP2 LR4 (10km)

     
  •       

    100G CFP2 ER4 (40km)

     
  •       

    100G CFP2 to QSFP28 Adapter

     
  •       

    100G CFP SR10 (400m)

     
  •       

    100G CFP LR4 (10km)

     
  •       

    100G CFP to QSFP28 Adapter

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 LR4 (10km)

     
  •       

    100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite (40km)

     
  • Contact Us

    Thanks for your visiting. For volume needs, please submit your requirements to us. We will reply to you soon.

    Sales Support: sales@gigalight.com

    Your Name*
    Your Email*
    Subject*
    Let us Call You*
    Message: