40G QSFP+ to 4x 10G SFP+ AOC

The Gigalight 40G QSFP+ to 4x 10G SFP+ breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC) is designed for 40G to 10G interconnect links reach up to 100m over OM3 Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF).

Get a Quote
Features
Applications
Datasheets
More

For typical applications, users can install this breakout/splitter cable between an available QSFP+ port on 40GE switch and feed up to 4 upstream SFP+ enabled 10GE switches. Each cable features a single SFF-8436 compliant QSFP+ connector rated for 41.2Gb/s on one end and 4 SFF-8431 complicant SFP+ connectors rated for 10.3Gb/s each on the other end.

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ and 4x SFP+ form-factor connectors
  • 4x 850nm VCSEL transmitter and PIN photo-detector receiver
  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
  • Length up to 100m over OM3 MMF
  • Power consumption < 1.5W (40G QSFP+), < 1W (10G SFP+)
  • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
  • Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)
  • 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet
  • 10GBASE-SR Ethernet
  • InfiniBand QDR/SDR/DDR
  • 40G to 4x 10G breakout interconnects
  •                         
  •       

    40G QSFP+ AOC

     
  • Get a Quote

    Name*
    Email*
    Company*
    Phone
    Message*