• Why 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite DML Is Suitable for DCI Network?

    The form factor of 100G optical transceivers constantly upgrade toward smaller size, the requirement for power consumption is lower, while the lower cost is a relentless pursuit of the industry. In general, there are form factors such as CFP/CFP2/CFP4 and QSFP28 for 100G optical transceivers. Among them, the QSFP28 is the dominant 100G form factor. This post will introduce the 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite for DCI to us. The Evolution of the 100G Form Factor 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite is compliant to QSFP MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 Lite and OTU4. IEEE 802.3ba defines that the 100GBASE-ER4 series have a BER requirement of better than 1E-12 w/o FEC for optical modules. Since the receiver sensitivity of 100GBASE-ER is not satisfied with the existing APD technology, the SOA size is too large for the QSFP28 series. Some providers in the industry of optical transceiver defined a non-standard 100GBASE-ER4 Lite with QSFP28 package that the largest transmission distance is up to 30km without FEC. The receiver sensitivity of 100GBASE-ER4 Lite 30km has no clear definition in IEEE802.3ba. The average of OMA sensitivity is around…

    July 6, 2019 0 0 2
  • 200G QSFP56 AOC and 200G QSFP-DD AOC

    Why does the 200G QSFP56 AOCuse PAM4 modulation butthe200G QSFP-DD AOCuse NRZ modulation to provide solutions up to 200G aggregate? PAM4 (Pulse Amplitude Modulation 4) enables a PAM4 waveform to transmit twice as many bits as an NRZ waveform at the same symbol rate. The 200G QSFP-DD AOC employs eight lanes that operate up to 25Gbps NRZ modulation each to provide bandwidth up to 200Gbps. However, the 200G QSFP56 AOC have only four-lane electrical interfaces, so it is required to use PAM4 modulation up to 50Gbps per lane so as to provide bandwidth up to 200 Gbps. The different of 200G QSFP56 AOC and 200G QSFP-DD AOC will be introduced as follow. The 200G AOCs are suitable for short distances and offer a cost-effective solution to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Gigalight offers a full range of 200G AOCs in both QSFP-DD and QSFP56 form-factors. The Gigalight 200G AOC product line includes 200G QSFP-DD AOC,200G QSFP-DD to 2x 100G QSFP28 AOC,200G QSFP-DD to 4x 50G QSFP28 AOC,200G QSFP56 AOC,200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 AOC,200G QSFP56 to 4x 50G SFP56 AOC. All of…

    July 4, 2019 0 0 2
  • The Demands for Optical Transceivers in Edge Computing of the 5G Cloud Era

    5G motivates the edge computing progress. Higher rate and higher density optical transceivers will be required. Edge computing is the leading-edge technology for the next-generation data center. In the current period, edge computing is in the period of practice. It is important that how to develop edge computing and how to meet the needs of edge computing. On Jun. 25, 2019, the OCP China Day hosted in Beijing, China by one OCP Platinum member, Inspur. The distinguished guests from Microsoft, Facebook, LinkedIn, Baidu, Tencent, and Inspur attended the conference. They share vital topics such as artificial intelligence, edge computing, and SONiC about various leading-edge technologies here. Among these topics, edge computing has been frequently mentioned, here we will discuss the development of 5G and edge computing. Source: Inspur Edge Computing The emerging applications and exponential data growth have been driving cloud service to extend the edge. It is difficult to cope with all the data through the cloud service due to the requirements of low latency and the limitation of bandwidth, there is no doubt that edge computing is a…

    June 26, 2019 0 0 2
  • 25G SFP28 AOC: The Market and Trends

    In general, there are three ways of 25G access of server, namely DAC (Direct Attach Cable), optical transceiver and AOC(Active Optical Cable). DAC can reach no more than 5m, so it is difficult to meet the requirements of cross-rack wiring distance. The optical transceiver can reach up to 100m or more using multi-mode fiber, but the cost is high. AOC is an Active Optical Cable. AOC can reach up to 30m at a reasonable cost. Therefore, AOC cable is a good choice for cross-rack server access, which is more suitable for China’s current data center rack power and network architecture. Here’s some information about the 25G AOC that you may be wondering about. 25G AOC provides a cost-effective solution for those same data center applications that require longer distance interconnect using active optical Ethernet technology. There are some advantages to 25G AOC. Advantages of 25G AOC 25G is the next trend from 10G to reduce the cost per Gbit/sec 25G provides 2.5 times the bandwidth of 10G using in the same SFP form factor 25G is ideal for data center top…

    June 21, 2019 1 1 12
  • The Introduction of Optical Transceivers for 5G Networks

    The demand for the 100G optical transceiver by the 5G network is very urgent. At present, there are many kinds of mature 100G optical transceivers in the market such as 100G QSFP28 optical transceivers and 100G CFP-DCO optical transceivers provided by Gigalight. This article will introduce the optical transceivers can be provided by Gigalight for 5G fronthaul, midhual and backhaul, especially, 25G BiDi Fronthaul Solution, 100G QSFP28/200G QSFP56 Midhaul/Backhaul Solution. First of all, let’s see the demand for optical transceivers by 5G. Optical Transceivers for 5G Fronthaul( I-temp) Product Name Wavelength Reach Optical Interface Fiber Type Power Consumption 100G QSFP28 SR4 850nm 100m MPO-12 MMF <2.5w 100G QSFP28 4WDM-10 LWDM 10km Dual LC SMF <3.5w 25G SFP28 SR 850nm 100m Dual LC MMF <1w 25G SFP28 LR 1310nm 10km Dual LC SMF <1.5w 25G SFP28 ER 1310nm 40km Dual LC SMF <2.5w 25G BiDi SFP28 LR(10km) 1270/1330nm 10km Single LC SMF <2.5w 25G BiDi SFP28 LR (20km) 1270/1330nm 20km Single LC SMF <2.5w 25G LWDM SFP28 ER Lite LWDM 20km Dual LC SMF <2.5w 25G LWDM SFP28 ER LWDM 30km/40km…

    June 14, 2019 0 0 10
  • How to Choose the Right 200G Optical Transceiver Supplier in China for Your Network Upgrade?

    Some network operators choose 200G instead of 400G to address rapid datacenter traffic growth. For example, according to LightCounting reports that Facebook will deploy 200GbE before 400GbE, while Google already has begun 2x200GbE optical transceiver. 200G optical transceiver is expected to find acceptance in parts of the cloud and enterprise data center networking space at the same time frame as 400G. As we all know, there are just a few suppliers to provide 200G optical transceiver, so it is vital to choose the right supplier for network operators. Since most companies are unaware of how to choose the right supplier so that they missed the chance to cooperate with the right partner. Here are some ways that will help you verify their effectiveness for your needs. Google Search  Engine You can affirm the credibility of the optical transceiver supplier by checking the information of 200G optical transceivers. Simply input words such as “200G optical transceiver” or “200G QSFP-DD” onto the Google search engine to see. Form Factor There are several 200G form factor such as QSFP-DD, QSFP 56, CFP2. The QSFP-DD…

    May 29, 2019 0 0 7
  • Three Hot Selling 200G Optical Transceivers for Data Center

    The dramatically grew in demand for 100G CWDM over the past year. While 100G continues to ramp, the promise of high volume 400G remains omnipresent, albeit a 2019 phenomenon. Customers need existing technologies that ship in production volumes to fill this industry gap. While 100G CWDM is a mature and well-understood technology and will continue to ramp in the coming year, many of the big Cloud Data Center OEMs are turning their sights to 200G, to meet the pressures of enabling faster connections at scale volumes. 200G optical transceivers with their many advantages such as significantly lower latency, power consumption and cost are coming to market now, and are seen by many as a viable, volume-scalable stepping-stone to 400G. The three hot selling 200G optical transceivers for the data center will be introduced in this article. 200G QSFP-DD SR8 NRZ QSFP-DD ports are backwards compatible with QSFP28 which is very important to provide a smooth upgrade path and links with older systems.  The backwards compatibility of the QSFP-DD allows for easy adoption of the new module type and accelerate overall…

    May 22, 2019 0 0 10
  • Gigalight 100G CFP-DCO Optical Transceiver

    The Gigalight 100G CFP-DCO digital coherent optical transceiver is a hot-pluggable CFP form-factor optical module designed for high-speed optical networking applications including 100-Gigabit Ethernet and OTU4. The CAUI and OTL4.10 electrical interface and MDIO management interface are built in the module. The 100G CFP-DCO module converts 10-lane 10Gb/s electrical data streams to 128G DP-QPSK optical output signal in Egress, and also converts DP-QPSK optical input signals to 10-lane 10Gb/s electrical data streams in ingress. This 10-lane 10Gb/s electrical signal is fully compliant with 802.3ba CAUI specification and OIF-CEI-03.1 specification, and allows FR4 host PCB trace up to 25cm.

    Videos May 17, 2019 0 0 2
  • Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD PSM8 10km Optical Transceiver

    The Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD PSM8 10km optical transceiver module is designed for 2x 100G-PSM4 links over multiple single-mode fibers and supports transmission distance up to 10km using 1310nm wavelengths. The maximum power dissipation is 6.5W.

    Videos May 17, 2019 0 0 4
  • The Analysis of Optical Transceiver Market in the 5G Era

    25G BiDi optical transceivers, 50G PAM4 optical transceivers, and low-cost coherent 100G optical transceivers are typical representatives of 5G fronthaul/midhaul/backhaul networks for optical transceivers. Low cost is the main appeal point of 5G wireless optical transceiver in the industrial chain. Specification grading, industrial chain sharing, technological innovation and localization replacement are the main means to achieve low cost. The key technologies of 5G wireless optical transceivers are mainly embodied in the level of optoelectronic chips. The expansion of functions, the increase of speed and the decrease of cost are the main targets for the innovation of optoelectronic chip technology. 5G demand will inject new impetus into the wireless optical transceiver market and further increase the space of this segment. In the 5G era, low cost will remain the main demand for optical transceivers in the industry chain. The most fundamental means of achieving low cost is technological innovation. The technological innovation of optoelectronic devices can be embodied in three levels: function expansion, rate increase, and cost reduction. With the gradual increase in download rate requirements, wireless communications are increasingly dependent…

    May 15, 2019 0 0 6

Contact Us

Email: sunwf@gigalight.com