Videos

  • Gigalight 100G CFP-DCO Optical Transceiver

    The Gigalight 100G CFP-DCO digital coherent optical transceiver is a hot-pluggable CFP form-factor optical module designed for high-speed optical networking applications including 100-Gigabit Ethernet and OTU4. The CAUI and OTL4.10 electrical interface and MDIO management interface are built in the module. The 100G CFP-DCO module converts 10-lane 10Gb/s electrical data streams to 128G DP-QPSK optical output signal in Egress, and also converts DP-QPSK optical input signals to 10-lane 10Gb/s electrical data streams in ingress. This 10-lane 10Gb/s electrical signal is fully compliant with 802.3ba CAUI specification and OIF-CEI-03.1 specification, and…

    Videos May 17, 2019 0 0 2
  • Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD PSM8 10km Optical Transceiver

    The Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD PSM8 10km optical transceiver module is designed for 2x 100G-PSM4 links over multiple single-mode fibers and supports transmission distance up to 10km using 1310nm wavelengths. The maximum power dissipation is 6.5W.

    Videos May 17, 2019 0 0 4
  • Gigalight 100G 40km Optical Transceivers

    The solution includes two hot-pluggable optical transceivers. The 100G CFP2 ER4 module is used for metro long-haul optical transport network, while the 100G QSFP28 4WDM-40 module is used for long-haul data center interconnection.

    April 12, 2019 0 0 11
  • Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD SR8 Optical Transceiver

    The Gigalight 200G QSFP-DD SR8 optical transceiver module is designed for 2x 100G Ethernet 100GBASE-SR4 links over multiple multimode fibers and supports transmission distance up to 100m using 850nm wavelengths. The maximum power dissipation is 4W.

    April 12, 2019 0 0 4
  • How to Use the Optical Transceiver Module Correctly

    This video shows you how to properly use the optical transceiver module on the switch, including how to insert the module into the equipment and how to pull the module out. The optical transceiver module in the video is provided by Gigalight. It is a 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 module.

    April 12, 2019 0 0 5

Contact Us

Email: sunwf@gigalight.com