1. Home
  2. Blogs
  3. Tutorials

High-Speed 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceivers

Since 2017, the 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver has been the most popular product in the DCI (Data Center Interconnection). This article mainly portrays what the 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver is and why it is so popular.

What Is the 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceiver?

100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceiver

This Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) defines 4x 25Gbps Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplex (CWDM) optical interfaces for 100Gbit/s optical transceivers for Ethernet applications including 100GbE. Two transceivers communicate over single mode fibers (SMF) of length from 2 meters to at least 2 kilometers, available in SR and LR versions.

100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Parameters

Why Are the 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceivers So Popular?

100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Highlights

Longer Transmission Distance

The transmission distance of the 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceiver can reach 2km. Although the 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical transceiver can reach 10km, the cost of the 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceiver is much lower, and it can meet a variety of medium and long-distance transmission requirements in the data center. Therefore, 100G CWDM4 MSA Technical Specifications published by MSA is a good complement to the gap due to the high cost of 100G LR4 within 2km.

High-density Ports

Lower Power Consumption

The maximum power consumption of 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 is 3.5W.

Lower Cost

The 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver adopts CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology with 4 lanes of 25Gb/s optically multiplexed onto and demultiplexed from duplex single-mode (SMF) fiber to save the fiber. It features a price advantage in medium and long-distance transmission in the data center application compared with 100G QSFP28 PSM4.

Compared with 100G QSFP28 CLR4, 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 is more popular.

Compared with 100G QSFP28 CLR4, 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 is very competitive.

Conclusion

The mega data centers are driving the development of optical transceivers due to the rapid growth of data centers. The mega data centers require a large number of optical transceivers to interconnect data centers or data centers connecting with data centers. Low cost and longer transmission distances will be an important factor in whether optical transceivers can be popular in data centers. The 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver became the most popular product. The Lower cost and longer transmission distances are the main factors. Gigalight 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceivers comply with the CWDM4 MSA and have cost-efficiency for data center interconnection applications.

This is an original article wrote by Gigalight. If reproduced, please indicate the source: https://www.gigalight.com/community/posts/tutorials/high-speed-100g-qsfp28-cwdm4-optical-transceivers.html

Contact Us

Email: sunwf@gigalight.com