中文

Our mission

Aiming to become a one-stop device integration solution provider in the field of open optical networks, GIGALIGHT has launched many active and passive products to meet the needs of various types of interconnections and interfaces in open optical networks (especially open data centers)—optical transceivers, active optical cables (AOC), direct-attached copper cables (DAC), silicon photonics optical transceivers, liquid-cooling optical transceivers, high-definition video optical modules, coherent optical modules and coherent transmission subsystems, active/passive WDMs, passive optical access devices and high-density cablings, etc.

Who We Are

Founded in 2006, GIGALIGHT is an enterprise with outstanding brand influence in the field of global optical communications, positioned as a technology innovator and market explorer in the field of open optical networks.

GIGALIGHT's business focuses on developing decoupled optical network modules and subsystems to reduce CAPEX and OPEX for data centers and telecom operators. Since its establishment, the company has actively cooperated with global operators to realize the interconnection of optical networks, and has been widely recognized as a veritable advocate and leader of open optical interconnection middleware.

Core Competitiveness

News

  • GIGALIGHT Attending ODCC 2022, Giving Center Stage to Immersio...2022-09-02

    Shenzhen, China, September 2, 2022 - GIGALIGHT is attending the ODCC 2022 Data Center Summit in Beijing on September 5-6 (Booth No. A19), with all immersion cooling interconnection optical modules/AOCs/DACs gathering on show, among which the immersion liquid-cooled DA...

  • GIGALIGHT is Showing Three Major Product Lines at CIOE and EC...2022-08-31

    Shenzhen, China, August 31, 2022 - The world's most influential optical communication events, CIOE 2022 and ECOC 2022, will be held in Shenzhen and Basel, Switzerland respectively in September. GIGALIGHT, a leading global open optical network middleware developer with hetero...

  • GIGALIGHT Low Power Consumption 200G QSFP56 & 400G QSFP-D...2022-08-26

    Shenzhen, China, August 29, 2022 – With rich experience in the global active optical cables field, GIGALIGHT recently announced the upgrade for low-power consumption design of 200G QSFP56 and 400G QSFP-DD multimode optical modules and active optical cables. The new version...

  • GIGALIGHT Launches 200G (8 x 25G) QSFP-DD Industrial-grade O...2022-08-17

    Shenzhen, China, August 16, 2022 – GIGALIGHT announces the upgrade of the 200G QSFP-DD SR8/PSM8 optical module to the industrial temperature range. This upgrade can better meet the needs of AI supercomputing and outdoor high-speed signal distribution and transmission scen...

GIGALIGHT Attending ODCC 2022, Giving Center Stage to Immersion Cooling Interconnection Product Line

2022-09-02
GIGALIGHT is attending the ODCC 2022 Data Center Summit in Beijing on September 5-6 (Booth No. A19), with all immersion cooling interconnection optical modules/AOCs/DACs gathering, among which the immersion liquid-cooled DAC is a world premiere.

GIGALIGHT is Showing Three Major Product Lines at CIOE and ECOC 2022 - Preview of Exhibition Highlights

2022-08-31
The world's most influential optical communication events, CIOE 2022 and ECOC 2022, will be held in Shenzhen and Basel, Switzerland respectively in September.