Gigalight Launches Enhanced 100G QSFP28 AOC for High-Performance Computing

Date: 2020-04-14 Author: Gigalight 5129 Tags: 100G QSFP28 eAOC , HPC , High-Performance Computing

Shenzhen, China, April 14, 2020 − In order to adapt to High-Performance Computing (HPC) and High-Frequency Trading (HFT) applications, Gigalight recently launched a series of enhanced 100G QSFP28 SR4/AOC optics. The new products support 25G/28G per channel and use OM4 fiber to achieve Zero BER transmission at 100 meters without FEC. While FEC is turned on, the transmission distance can be up to 300 meters. In addition, industrial temperature range is optional.

Gigalight has been cultivating in the field of multimode VCSEL pluggable optics (optical transceiver modules and AOC) for many years. Among them, the data center AOC multimode product line has transitioned from the first generation 10G/40G to 25G/100G which is the mainstream application in the market today. For the purpose of market segmentation, Gigalight has defined and developed a series of differentiated 25G/100G AOC products, including overclocking low-cost lite version, standard version, enhanced single-rate version, and enhanced dual-rate version. Now, Gigalight can provide customers with a multi-select version of 25G AOC and 100G AOC, including the best commercial choice.

100G QSFP28 VCSEL Pluggable Optics

Products Data Rate Performance FEC Operating Temperature Range
100GE QSFP28 SR4/AOC Lite 100GE 5E-6 @70m (OM4) on CT
100GE QSFP28 SR4/AOC (Standard) 100G 5E-6 @100m (OM4) on CT/IT
100GE QSFP28 eSR4/eAOC (enhanced) 100G 5E-12 @100m (OM4) off CT/IT
5E-6 @300m (OM4) on
128GFC QSFP28 SR4/AOC (dual-rate) 112G 5E-6 @100m (OM4) on CT
128GFC QSFP28 eSR4/eAOC (dual-rate enhanced) 112G 5E-12 @100m (OM4) off CT/IT

25G SFP28 VCSEL Pluggable Optics

Products Data Rate Performance FEC Operating Temperature Range
25GE SFP28 AOC/SR (standard) 25G 5E-6 @100m (OM4) on CT/IT
25GE SFP28 eSR/eAOC (enhanced) 25G E-12 @100m (OM4) off CT/IT
5E-6 @300m (OM4) on
32GFC SFP28 AOC 28G 5E-6 @100m (OM4) on CT
32GFC SFP28 eSR/eAOC (enhanced) 28G E-12 @100m (OM4) off CT/IT

About GIGALIGHT

GIGALIGHT is a global optical interconnection design innovator that designs, manufactures and supplies optical transceivers, active optical cables and coherent optical modules for data center network, 5G wireless network, optical transmission network, and broadcast video network. The company takes the advantages of exclusive design to provide customers with one-stop cost-effective optical network devices.