Gigalight Launches a Full Range of 200G Optical Transceivers for Data Center Interconnects

Date: 2020-06-08 Author: Gigalight 2296 Tags: 200G , QSFP56 , 50G PAM4 , optical transceivers

Shenzhen, China, June 8, 2020 − Gigalight, the world's leading innovator of optical interconnect design, has launched a complete series of 200G data center optical transceivers based on the 50G PAM4 DSP platform to meet the needs of cloud computing customers for higher bandwidth.

The newly launched products include:

  • 200G QSFP56 SR4/AOC—VCSEL laser, up to 100m over OM4 fiber, and 5W maximum power consumption.
  • 200G QSFP56 DR4—4 parallel uncooled EML lasers, up to 500m (standard) or 2km (enhanced) over SMF, and 5.5W maximum power consumption.
  • 200G QSFP56 FR4—cooled CWDM EML lasers, up to 2km (standard) or 10km (enhanced) over SMF, and 7W maximum power consumption at full operating temperature range.
  • 200G QSFP56 LR4—cooled LAN-WDM EML lasers, up to 10km over SMF, and 7W maximum power consumption.

Gigalight's new 200G QSFP56 series products have certain advantages in power consumption design, and can guarantee zero error transmission with post-FEC and 100% FEC margin performance, which are very suitable for data center applications.

Gigalight's 200G optical transceiver portfolio can be divided into 8-channel 25G NRZ series and 4-channel 50G PAM4 series, which adopt self-designed optical engine devices to meet the needs of mass production, and can help build a solid structure for the development of next-generation data centers' IT infrastructure.

About Gigalight

Gigalight is a global optical interconnection design innovator that designs, manufactures and supplies optical transceivers, passive components, active optical cables and coherent optical modules etc. for three main applications: Data Center & Cloud Computing, Metro & Broadcast Network, and Wireless & 5G Optical Network. Gigalight takes the advantages of exclusive design to provide customers with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.