中文

GIGALIGHT Launches Industrial-Grade 100G QSFP28 PSM4 for Special Data Center Scenarios

Date: 2022-04-14 639 Tags: 100G QSFP28 PSM4 , Industrial-Grade 100G

Shenzhen, China, April 14, 2022 – GIGALIGHT, the open optical network device explorer, today officially announced the launch of an industrial-grade 100G QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver, which meets the requirements of various data center intraconnection scenarios and other scenarios under severe conditions such as the 5G fronthaul.

Based on innovative COB design, the newly launched 100G QSFP28 PSM4 module of GIGALIGHT adopts parallel 4 lanes of 25Gb/s 1310nm DML transmitter and 4 lanes of PIN receiver to achieve 100Gb/s full-duplex transmission over 4 pairs of single mode fiber. The optical eye pattern margin is excellent, more than 31% under the full temperature condition of -40~85℃ (as shown in the figure below). The typical power consumption is less than 3.5W, which can meet the zero-error transmission of distance up to 10km at 100GE rate.

The Optical Eye Diagram of GIGALIGHT's 100G QSFP28 PSM4 I-Temp Module (Channel 1)

The transmitter optical power and receiver sensitivity parameters are shown in the following tables.

Channels Average Optical Power
-40℃ 25℃ 85℃
3.13V 3.47V 3.3V 3.13V 3.47V
P2-ch1 1.10 1.30 1.59 -1.00 -0.93
P2-ch2 1.89 1.78 1.08 -1.03 -0.98
P2-ch3 1.75 1.69 0.96 -1.51 -1.48
P2-ch4 1.31 1.41 -0.23 -2.55 -2.42
Channels Sensitivity(dBm)-25GE(1E-12)
-40℃ 25℃ 85℃
3.13V 3.47V 3.3V 3.13V 3.47V
P2-ch1 -11.82 -11.70 -12.59 -10.11 -10.28
P2-ch2 -11.32 -11.21 -12.76 -10.69 -11.00
P2-ch3 -10.29 -10.30 -12.13 -10.78 -11.06
P2-ch4 -10.10 -10.98 -12.36 -10.25 -10.31

About GIGALIGHT

As an open optical network device explorer, GIGALIGHT integrates the design, manufacturing and sales of active and passive optical components and subsystems, and provides customers with comprehensive and innovatively designed high-speed optical interconnection hardware solutions. The product lines cover optical transceivers, passive optical components, coherent optical modules and subsystems. The key range of services include data centers, 5G bearer networks, metro WDM transmission, ultra-high-definition broadcast video and other application fields.