中文

GIGALIGHT Low Power Consumption 200G QSFP56 & 400G QSFP-DD AOC New Version Hits the Market

Date: 2022-08-26 Views: 197 Tags:

Shenzhen, China, August 29, 2022 – With rich experience in the global active optical cables field, GIGALIGHT recently announced the upgrade for low-power consumption design of 200G QSFP56 and 400G QSFP-DD multimode optical modules and active optical cables. The new version is now available for sale.

The new-launched 200G QSFP56 SR4/AOC is based on Broadcom's 4X50G PAM4 7nm DSP. It adopts MPO12 (APC) optical port, while the TDECQ of the tested eye diagram at room temperature and high temperature is about 1db. The maximum power consumption at three temperatures is 4.65W, and the OMA sensitivity is about -8dbm.

The newly launched 400G QSFP-DD SR8/AOC is based on Broadcom's 8X50G PAM4 7nm DSP. It adopts MPO16 (APC) optical port, while the tested eye diagram TDECQ<2.0db at room temperature and high temperature. The maximum power consumption at three temperatures is 8.3W, and the OMA sensitivity is around -8dbm.

Typical eye diagrams for the four products are as follows:

GIGALIGHT's multi-mode optical modules and active optical cable products based on 7nm DSP are as follows:

GIGALIGHT has entered the field of multimode VCSEL active optical cables since 2011, and has so far delivered more than 3.5 million active optical cable products of various rate combinations to data centers around the world. The product has various features such as diversified design, high cost performance, and remote maintenance and upgrade by using cloud programmer. In addition, GIGALIGHT can also provide customized services according to the customer's demand scenarios and product working environment.

About GIGALIGHT

As an open optical network device explorer, GIGALIGHT integrates the design, manufacturing and sales of active and passive optical components and subsystems, and provides customers with comprehensive and innovatively designed high-speed optical interconnection hardware solutions. The product lines cover optical transceivers, passive optical components, coherent optical modules and subsystems. The key range of services include data centers, 5G bearer networks, metro WDM transmission, ultra-high-definition broadcast video and other application fields.