中文

GIGALIGHT to Showcase High-speed DAC/AOC and Immersion Cooling Portfolio at Data Centre World Singapore 2022

Date: 2022-10-11 Views: 698 Tags:

Shenzhen, China, October 10, 2022 - Data Centre World AISA, the largest annual data center event in the Asia Pacific region, will be held at the Marina Bay Sands Convention and Exhibition Center in Singapore from October 12 to 13. GIGALIGHT will be presenting the full range of data center optical interconnect products in this event (Booth No. K22).

The data center is the lifeline that keeps our digital world going, and the goal of this show is to make that lifeline sustainable. Adhering to this common goal of going green, GIGALIGHT has developed a series of low power or reduced power consumption optoelectronic interconnection products using new technologies, in order to balance bandwidth growth and energy costs for customers.

Exhibited products are as follows:

Immersion Cooling Interconnection Products – These products are based on GIGALIGHT’s unique process and superior signal integrity Technology. GIGALIGHT has become the leader in global immersion cooling interconnects to date.


  • Immersion Cooling Optics: 25G SFP28 SR/LR, 100G QSFP28 SR4/PSM4 and 200G QSFP56 SR4/DR4
  • Immersion Cooling DAC: 25G SFP28 DAC and 100G QSFP28 DAC
  • Immersion Cooling AOC: 25G SFP28 AOC and 100G QSFP28 AOC

Low-power Data Center Direct Attach Copper Cables (DAC) - Manufactured with automated equipment and processes, GIGALIGHT’s DAC has excellent signal integrity, and obtained a number of invention patents in hardware SI, structure, process, testing, etc.


  • 100G QSFP28 DAC, AWG30/1-3m, AWG26/3-5m
  • 200G QSFP56 DAC, AWG30/1-2m, AWG26/3m
  • 400G QSFP56-DD DAC, AWG30/1-2m, AWG26/3m
  • 400G QSFP112 DAC, AWG30/0.5-1m, AWG26/2m
  • 800G QSFP112-DD DAC, AWG30/0.5-1m, AWG26/1.8m

Low-power Data Center Active Optical Cables:


  • 100G QSFP28 AOC: maximum power consumption is 2W
  • 200G QSFP56 AOC: adopts 7nm DSP, maximum power consumption is 4.65W
  • 400G QSFP56-DD AOC: adopts 7nm DSP, maximum power consumption is 8.3W

High-speed Optics with the Latest Technology (7nm DSP High Sensitivity Low Power Version):


  • Silicon Photonics: 100G QSFP28 DR1/FR1, 400G QSFP-DD DR4/DR4+
  • 4×100G PAM4 Series: 400G QSFP-DD xDR4/PLR4/CWDM4

Other Data Center Interconnection Products:


  • MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cables/Backbone cables/Branch Fan-Out Cables/Direct Fan-Out Cables
  • 8×25G NRZ Series: 200G QSFP-DD SR8/PSM8/LR8
  • 8×50G PAM4 Series: 400G QSFP-DD SR8/FR8/PSM8/LR8

GIGALIGHT is one of the very first companies to layout data center optical interconnections in China. Owning a rich data center product line with the most differentiated technology path in the industry, GIGALIGHT is also a shining star in the global optical interconnection field. We look forward to discovering the latest trends and solutions with you at Data Center World Asia in Singapore.

About GIGALIGHT

As an open optical network device explorer, GIGALIGHT integrates the design, manufacturing and sales of active and passive optical components and subsystems, and provides customers with comprehensive and innovatively designed high-speed optical interconnection hardware solutions. The product lines cover optical transceivers, passive optical components, coherent optical modules and subsystems. The key range of services include data centers, 5G bearer networks, metro WDM transmission, ultra-high-definition broadcast video and other application fields.