中文

Gigalight Launches 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceiver for Data Center

Date: 2017-07-21 11943 Tags: Data Center Transceivers , 100G QSFP28 CWDM4

Shenzhen, China, July 21, 2017 − To meet the requirements of modern ultra-large data center expansion, Gigalight independently developed a cost-effective 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver.

The optical transceiver adopts self-encapsulated light engine, which integrates 4-channel 25Gbps uncooled CWDM DFB lasers (1271 nm, 1311 nm and 1331 nm), 4-channel photodetector, CDRs and miniaturized AWG chips. The typical power consumption is less than 2.6W at full temperature range of 0 to 70 ℃, and optical eye diagram margin is better than 20%, sensitivity (pre-FEC 1E-5 BER OMA) < -10.5 dBm. The product BER is better than 1E-12 for post FEC applications and uses a duplex LC optical interface to meet the 2 km transmission protocol requirements.

Gigalight 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 2km Optical TransceiverThe Optical Eye Diagram of Gigalight 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 2km Optical Transceiver

In recent years, the date center has maintained a high speed expansion and a higher demand for single port rate. 100G is becoming more and more popular in data centers. Since 2016, Gigalight began to actively layout 100G QSFP28 PSM4 and 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceivers and solutions, in March 2017 officially released PSM4 version of the optical transceiver. The current 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver uses the AAWG chip and the original COB process technology platform, with good temperature stability, suitable for parallel architecture data center expansion or wavelength pision multiplexing data center optical interconnect architecture.

Gigalight is the advocate of 10G/40G/100G multi-mode optical transceiver products and marketing in date center, and maintains a keen insight into technology and cost. Based on the demand of ultra-large date center, Gigalight actively prepare and layout long-distance date center single-mode optical transceiver technology and market. The successful development of 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver has opened a new competitive strength for the data center strategy.

It is expected that the 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 module will be into mass production in Q4 this year. The sample price is $580.

About GIGALIGHT

As a global design innovator in the field of optical interconnection hardware, GIGALIGHT integrates the design, manufacturing and sales of active and passive optical components and subsystems, and provides customers with comprehensive and innovatively designed high-speed optical interconnection hardware solutions. The product lines cover optical transceivers, passive optical components, coherent optical modules and subsystems. The key range of services include data centers, 5G bearer networks, metro WDM transmission, ultra-high-definition broadcast video and other application fields.