Gigalight Launches Multimode Parallel Optical Engine GEN2

Date: 2015-08-17 Author: Gigalight 11868 Tags: Optical Engine , Multimode Parallel Optical Engine , 40G QSFP+ SR4

Shenzhen, China, August 17, 2015 − Gigalight has announced the lanuch of the second generation multimode parallel optical engine that is capable of real-time monitoring on 4-12 channels of TX optical power, and equipped it on the Gigalight 40G QSFP+ SR4 GEN2 optical transceiver. The core objective of second generation optical engine is to develop a micro-optics structured lens, realize power-monitoring of multichannel parallel VCSEL light path, and bond easily to high speed module circuit boards.

Gigalight Second Generation Multimode Parallel Optical Engine for 40G QSFP+ SR4 GEN2 Optical Transceiver

Gigalight 40G QSFP+ SR4 GEN2 optical module applies integrated optical device which carried our innovative coupling lens array, to realize real-time monitoring of TX optical power, the function can effectively monitor and stabilize the TX optical power. The common QSFP+ SR4 optical module on the market actually do not have the TX optical powerreal-time monitoring function, for that is not only restricted by launch mode of VCSEL array, but also very difficult to embed a feedback optical signal on the current QSFP+ form factor. Gigalight successful development of 40G QSFP+ SR4 GEN2 strengthens the leadership in optical engine technology.

The optical eye diagram margins for all the 4 lanes are higher than 30%, Rx sensitivity is better than -13 dBm, and TX power monitoring for 4 channels is normal.

About GIGALIGHT

GIGALIGHT is a global optical interconnection design innovator that designs, manufactures and supplies optical transceivers, active optical cables and coherent optical modules for data center network, 5G wireless network, optical transmission network, and broadcast video network. The company takes the advantages of exclusive design to provide customers with one-stop cost-effective optical network devices.