中文

Gigalight Launches Multimode Parallel Optical Engine GEN2

Shenzhen, China, August 17, 2015 − Gigalight has announced the lanuch of the second generation multimode parallel optical engine that is capable of real-time monitoring on 4-12 channels of TX optical power, and equipped it on the Gigalight 40G QSFP+ SR4 GEN2 optical transceiver. The core objective of second generation optical engine is to develop a micro-optics structured lens, realize power-monitoring of multichannel parallel VCSEL light path, and bond easily to high speed module circuit boards.

Gigalight Second Generation Multimode Parallel Optical Engine for 40G QSFP+ SR4 GEN2 Optical Transceiver

Gigalight 40G QSFP+ SR4 GEN2 optical module applies integrated optical device which carried our innovative coupling lens array, to realize real-time monitoring of TX optical power, the function can effectively monitor and stabilize the TX optical power. The common QSFP+ SR4 optical module on the market actually do not have the TX optical powerreal-time monitoring function, for that is not only restricted by launch mode of VCSEL array, but also very difficult to embed a feedback optical signal on the current QSFP+ form factor. Gigalight successful development of 40G QSFP+ SR4 GEN2 strengthens the leadership in optical engine technology.

The optical eye diagram margins for all the 4 lanes are higher than 30%, Rx sensitivity is better than -13 dBm, and TX power monitoring for 4 channels is normal.

About GIGALIGHT

As a global design innovator in the field of optical interconnection hardware, GIGALIGHT integrates the design, manufacturing and sales of active and passive optical components and subsystems, and provides customers with comprehensive and innovatively designed high-speed optical interconnection hardware solutions. The product lines cover optical transceivers, passive optical components, coherent optical modules and subsystems. The key range of services include data centers, 5G bearer networks, metro WDM transmission, ultra-high-definition broadcast video and other application fields.