中文

40G QSFP+ SR BiDi VCSEL 850nm/900nm 150m Transceivers

GIGALIGHT 40G QSFP+ SR BiDi is a high performance module for short-range duplex data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four electrical data lanes in each direction into transmission over a single LC duplex fiber optic cable. Each electrical lane operates at 10.3125Gbps and conforms to the 40GE XLPPI interface. The 40G QSFP+ SR BiDi transceiver internally multiplexes an XLPPI 4x10G interface into two 20Gb/s electrical channels, transmitting and receiving each optically over one simplex LC fiber using bi-directional optics. This results in an aggregate bandwidth of 40Gbps into a duplex LC cable. This allows reuse of the installed LC duplex cabling infrastructure for 40GbE application. Link distances up to 100m using OM3 and 150m using OM4 optical fiber are supported. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm on one end and 900nm on the other end.Get a Quote
Features
Applications
Datasheets
More
  • Compliant to the 40GbE XLPPI electrical specification per IEEE 802.3ba-2010
  • Compliant to QSFP+ SFF-8436 specification
  • Power Level 4: Max Power 3.5W
  • High port density: 21mm horizontal port pitch
  • Operates at 10.3125 Gbps per electrical channel with 64b/66b encoded data
  • Links up to 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 150m on OM4 MMF
  • +10 to +70ºC case temperature operating range
  • Proven High Reliability technology: VCSEL transmitters and PIN receiver
  • Hot pluggable transceiver for ease of installation and servicing
  • Two wire Serial (TWS) Management Interface with maskable interrupts for expanded functionality
  • Utilizes a standard LC duplex fiber cable allowing reuse of existing cable infrastructure
Part Number Product Description
GBQ-8590400-SRC 40GE QSFP+ SR BiDi VCSEL 850nm/900nm 150m Transceiver
  • 40-Gigabit Ethernet interconnects
  • Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections
  • Data aggregation and backplane applications
  • Proprietary protocol and density applications

Get a Quote

Name*
Email*
Company*
Phone
Product*